Prohibition of Meeting a non-Mahram Woman in Seclusion

Imam Al-Nawawi’s Riyad-us-Saliheen
Chapter 291
Prohibition of Meeting a non-Mahram Woman in Seclusion

Allah, the Exalted, says:

And when you ask (his wives) for anything you want, ask them from behind a screen.” (33:53)

1628. `Uqbah bin `Amir (May Allah be pleased with him) said: The Messenger of Allah (sallallaahu ’alayhi wa sallam) said, “Avoid (entering a place) in which are women (uncovered or simply to mix with them in seclusion).” A man from the Ansar said, “Tell me about the brother of a woman’s husband.” He replied, “The brother of a woman’s husband is death.”
[Al-Bukhari and Muslim].

1629. Ibn Abbas (May Allah be pleased with them) said: The Messenger of Allah (sallallaahu ’alayhi wa sallam) said, “No one of you should meet a woman in privacy unless she is accompanied by a Mahram (i.e., a relative within the prohibited degrees).”
[Al-Bukhari and Muslim].

1630. Buraidah (May Allah be pleased with him) said: The Messenger of Allah (sallallaahu ’alayhi wa sallam) said, “The sanctity of the wives of Mujahidun (i.e., those who strive hard and fight in the way of Allah) for those who remain at home (i.e., those who do not go to the battlefield to fight Jihad) is like the sanctity of their own mothers. Anyone who remains behind to look after the family of a Mujahid and betrays his trust, will be made to stand on the Day of Resurrection before the Mujahid who will take away from his meritorious deeds whatever he likes till he is satisfied.” The Messenger of Allah (sallallaahu ’alayhi wa sallam) turned toward us and said, “Now, what do you think (i.e., will he leave anything with him)?
[Muslim].